Posted in

Statistical Advance: Analyzing the Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500 at Martinsville

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (April 5, 2021) – Below is a look at some of the top statistical performers at Martinsville Speedway in Martinsville, Virginia, going into the Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500 on Sunday, April 10, at 7:30 p.m. ET on FS1, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio (Channel 90).

2021 Top 30 In Points2021 Driver Playoff Outlook Following Race No. 7
RankDriverPointsLdr.RankDriverPointsWinsStagesPlayoff PtsPts From Cutoff
1Denny Hamlin32701Joey Logano269127In On Wins
2Joey Logano269-582Martin Truex Jr.247116
3Martin Truex Jr.247-803Kyle Larson242138
4Kyle Larson242-854William Byron228116
5Brad Keselowski232-955Ryan Blaney226116
6William Byron228-996Christopher Bell186105
7Ryan Blaney226-1017Michael McDowell183105
8Kevin Harvick225-1028Denny Hamlin327033159
9Chase Elliott211-1169Brad Keselowski23201164
10Christopher Bell186-14110Kevin Harvick22500057
11Austin Dillon186-14111Chase Elliott21101143
12Michael McDowell183-14412Austin Dillon18600018
13Kyle Busch183-14413Kyle Busch18300015
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr.180-14714Ricky Stenhouse Jr.18000012
15Kurt Busch173-15415Kurt Busch1730005
16Alex Bowman172-15516Alex Bowman1720004
17Chris Buescher168-15917Chris Buescher168011-4
18* Ryan Preece154-17318* Ryan Preece154000-18
19Ryan Newman149-17819Ryan Newman149000-23
20Daniel Suarez144-18320Daniel Suarez144000-28
21Bubba Wallace136-19121Bubba Wallace136000-36
22Erik Jones122-20522Erik Jones122000-50
23Cole Custer118-20923Cole Custer118000-54
24Matt DiBenedetto117-21024Matt DiBenedetto117000-55
25Tyler Reddick112-21525Tyler Reddick112000-60
26Ross Chastain110-21726Ross Chastain110000-62
27Chase Briscoe #104-22327Chase Briscoe #104000-68
28Aric Almirola88-23928Aric Almirola88000-84
29Corey LaJoie59-26829Corey LaJoie59000-113
30Anthony Alfredo #58-26930Anthony Alfredo #58000-114

Martinsville Speedway Data

Season Race #: 7 of 36 (04-10-21)

Track Size: 0.526-mile

Banking/Turn 1 & 2: 12 degrees

Banking/Turn 3 & 4: 12 degrees

Banking/Frontstretch: 0 degrees

Banking/Backstretch: 0 degrees

Frontstretch Length:  800 feet

Backstretch Length:  800 feet

Race Length: 500 laps / 263 miles

Stage 1 & 2 Length: 130 laps (each)

Final Stage Length: 240 laps

Top 12 Driver Ratings at Martinsville

Denny Hamlin……………………… 105.0

Kyle Busch…………………………. 102.7

Brad Keselowski……………………. 99.8

Ryan Blaney…………………………. 98.5

Joey Logano………………………… 97.3

Chase Elliott…………………………. 95.3

Kevin Harvick……………………….. 93.8

Martin Truex Jr……………………… 84.4

Ryan Newman………………………. 83.8

Kurt Busch…………………………… 82.0

William Byron……………………….. 74.9

Kyle Larson………………………….. 73.6

Note: Driver Ratings compiled from 2005-2020 races (32 total) among active drivers at Martinsville Speedway.

MARTINSVILLE-SPECIFIC LOOP DATA STATISTICS

(Driver stats in the below section are from 2005-Present)

Ryan Blaney (No. 12 Team Penske Ford)

  • Five top fives, six top 10s
  • Average finish of 10.700, third-best
  • Average Running Position of 9.907, second-best
  • Driver Rating of 98.5, fourth-best
  • 203 Fastest Laps Run, 11th-best
  • 3,523 Laps in the Top 15 (70.4%), 13th-most
  • 225 Quality Passes, 16th-most

Kyle Busch (No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • Two wins, 16 top fives, 18 top 10s; two poles
  • Average finish of 12.194, fourth-best
  • Average Running Position of 10.706, third-best
  • Driver Rating of 102.7, second-best
  • 885 Fastest Laps Run, second-best
  • 12,071 Laps in the Top 15 (77.7%), series-most
  • 972 Quality Passes, second-most

Kurt Busch (No. 1 Chip Ganassi Racing Chevrolet)

  • Two wins, four top fives, nine top 10s; one pole
  • Average finish of 19.063, 10th-best
  • Average Running Position of 15.767, ninth-best
  • Driver Rating of 82.0, 10th-best
  • 240 Fastest Laps Run, ninth-best
  • 9,210 Laps in the Top 15 (57.4%), fourth-most
  • 828 Quality Passes, fifth-most

William Byron (No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • One top five, two top 10s
  • Average finish of 21.000, 17th-best
  • Average Running Position of 17.023, 12th-best
  • Driver Rating of 74.9, 11th-best
  • 71 Fastest Laps Run, 16th-best
  • 1,410 Laps in the Top 15 (47.0%), 18th-most
  • 127 Quality Passes, 19th-most

Chase Elliott (No. 9 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • One win, four top fives, six top 10s
  • Average finish of 14.545, sixth-best
  • Average Running Position of 13.057, seventh-best
  • Driver Rating of 95.3, sixth-best
  • 380 Fastest Laps Run, seventh-best
  • 3,717 Laps in the Top 15 (67.5%), 12th-most
  • 274 Quality Passes, 14th-most

Denny Hamlin (No. 11 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • Five wins, 15 top fives, 21 top 10s; four poles
  • Average finish of 9.933, series-best
  • Average Running Position of 9.622, series-best
  • Driver Rating of 105.0, series-best
  • 984 Fastest Laps Run, series-best
  • 12,039 Laps in the Top 15 (80.1%), second-most
  • 1,024 Quality Passes, series-most

Kevin Harvick (No. 4 Stewart-Haas Racing Ford)

  • One win, five top fives, 19 top 10s
  • Average finish of 13.906, eighth-best
  • Average Running Position of 12.762, sixth-best
  • Driver Rating of 93.8, seventh-best
  • 565 Fastest Laps Run, fourth-best
  • 11,335 Laps in the Top 15 (70.7%), third-most
  • 950 Quality Passes, third-most

Brad Keselowski (No. 2 Team Penske Ford)

  • Two wins, 11 top fives, 16 top 10s
  • Average finish of 10.182, second-best
  • Average Running Position of 11.175, fifth-best
  • Driver Rating of 99.8, third-best
  • 641 Fastest Laps Run, third-best
  • 8,105 Laps in the Top 15 (73.5%), eighth-most
  • 770 Quality Passes, sixth-most

Kyle Larson (No. 5 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • One top five, two top 10s
  • Average finish of 22.416, 23rd-best
  • Average Running Position of 17.832, 13th-best
  • Driver Rating of 73.6, 12th-best
  • 52 Fastest Laps Run, 18th-best
  • 3,125 Laps in the Top 15 (52.0%), 14th-most
  • 297 Quality Passes, 13th-most

Joey Logano (No. 22 Team Penske Ford)

  • One win, eight top fives, 12 top 10s; five poles
  • Average finish of 12.375, fifth-best
  • Average Running Position of 10.997, fourth-best
  • Driver Rating of 97.3, fifth-best
  • 476 Fastest Laps Run, sixth-best
  • 8,620 Laps in the Top 15 (71.7%), seventh-most
  • 713 Quality Passes, seventh-most

Ryan Newman (No. 6 Roush Fenway Racing Ford)

  • One win, eight top fives, 17 top 10s; three poles
  • Average finish of 14.250, seventh-best
  • Average Running Position of 15.205, eighth-best
  • Driver Rating of 83.8, ninth-best
  • 211 Fastest Laps Run, 10th-best
  • 8,882 Laps in the Top 15 (55.4%), fifth-most
  • 852 Quality Passes, fourth-most

Martin Truex Jr (No. 19 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • Two wins, seven top fives, 13 top 10s; one pole
  • Average finish of 17.000, ninth-best
  • Average Running Position of 16.116, 10th-best
  • Driver Rating of 84.4, eighth-best
  • 560 Fastest Laps Run, fifth-best
  • 8,646 Laps in the Top 15 (57.5%), sixth-most

  • 646 Quality Passes, ninth-most

NASCAR Cup Series 2021 Top 16 in the Driver Standings at Martinsville Speedway

RankDriverRacesPolesWinsTop FivesTop 10sDNFsAverage FinishDriver Rating
1Denny Hamlin3045152129.9105.0
2Joey Logano2451812012.497.3
3Martin Truex Jr3012713217.084.4
4Kyle Larson120012422.473.6
5Brad Keselowski22021116010.299.8
6William Byron60012221.074.9
7Ryan Blaney100056010.798.5
8Kevin Harvick3901519114.993.8
9Chase Elliott110146014.595.3
10Christopher Bell20000021.561.0
11Austin Dillon140022219.968.7
12Michael McDowell200000729.844.3
13Kyle Busch31221618112.2102.7
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr160002126.251.5
15Kurt Busch411249319.782.0
16Alex Bowman100003020.466.5

* – Based on last 32 races at Martinsville Speedway (2005 – 2020).

Martinsville: Qualifying/Race Data

 

2020 pole winner:

None – Lineups were decided by Random Draw – Ryan Blaney started first.

Track qualifying record:

Joey Logano, Ford

100.201 mph, 18.898 secs. 03-28-14

 

2020 race winner:

Martin Truex Jr., Toyota

77.378 mph, (03:23:56), 06-10-20

Track race record:

Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet

82.223 mph, (3:11:55), 09-22-96

Martinsville Speedway:

HISTORY

  • Opened in September of 1947 by H. Clay Earles, Martinsville Speedway, originally a dirt track, is one of the oldest continuously-operating race tracks in the United States.
  • The first NASCAR-sanctioned race at Martinsville was on July 4, 1948.
  • The first NASCAR Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway was on Sept. 25, 1949 and won by NASCAR Hall of Famer Red Byron driving an Oldsmobile for car owner Raymond Parks.
  • The track was paved during the summer months of 1955. The first race at the track that season was on dirt (May 15) and the second race of the year was the first on the paved track (Oct. 16). Prior to paving the track, the Cup Series ran 12 races total on the dirt at Martinsville (1949-1955).
  • The first 500-lap event at Martinsville was in 1956.
  • Concrete corners were added atop asphalt in 1976.
  • In total, there have been 144 NASCAR Cup Series races at Martinsville Speedway, one in the inaugural year and two races per year since 1950.

STARTS

  • A total of 641 different drivers have competed in at least one NASCAR Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway; 411 have competed in more than one.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Richard Petty leads the NASCAR Cup Series in starts at Martinsville Speedway with 67; followed by Dave Marcis and Ricky Rudd with 55 each.
  • Kurt Busch leads the series in starts among active drivers at Martinsville Speedway with 41 starts; followed by Kevin Harvick (39) and Ryan Newman (38).
  • In total, 62 drivers have made their first career NASCAR Cup Series start at Martinsville Speedway.
  • Chase Elliott (March 29, 2015) and Michael McDowell (March 30, 2008) are the active drivers who have made their first NASCAR Cup Series career start at Martinsville.
  • The most recent driver to make their series debut at Martinsville was Kyle Weatherman on October 29, 2017.
  • Fonty Flock (nine starts) leads the NASCAR Cup Series in average starting position at Martinsville Speedway with a 3.125.

  • Joey Logano (24 starts) leads all active drivers in the NASCAR Cup Series in average starting position at Martinsville Speedway with a 7.917.

Top 10 in Average Starting Position at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversAvg StartRacesRankActive DriversAvg StartRaces
1Fonty Flock3.12591Joey Logano7.91724
2Fred Lorenzen4.294172Ryan Blaney8.10010
3Frankie Schneider5.00033Denny Hamlin8.70030
4Tim Flock5.889114Chase Elliott10.45511
5Cale Yarborough5.935315Kyle Busch10.83931
6Johnny Patterson6.00036Ryan Newman11.28938
7Bobby Isaac6.067157Brad Keselowski11.68222
8Dick Hutcherson6.20058Kyle Larson12.75012
9Joe Millikan6.20059Martin Truex Jr13.50030
10David Pearson6.5712810Kevin Harvick13.87239

POLES

  • In total 61 different drivers have won poles in the NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville Speedway.
  • 28 of the 61 NASCAR Cup Series Martinsville Speedway pole winners have won multiple poles.
  • Six NASCAR Cup Series Martinsville Speedway pole winners are active this weekend.
Active Pole Winners (6)Poles
Joey Logano5
Denny Hamlin4
Ryan Newman3
Kyle Busch2
Kurt Busch1
Martin Truex Jr1

  • Curtis Turner won the inaugural NASCAR Cup Series pole at Martinsville Speedway in 1949.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Darrell Waltrip leads the NASCAR Cup Series in poles at Martinsville Speedway with eight poles (1979, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1992).
  • Joey Logano leads the series among active drivers with the most poles at Martinsville with five (2015 sweep, spring 2016, fall 2017 and spring 2019).
  • A total of 13 different drivers have won two or more consecutive poles at Martinsville Speedway; the most recent was Joey Logano who won three consecutive poles at Martinsville from 2015-2016.
  • Five drivers have won three or more consecutive poles at Martinsville Speedway in the series: Glen Wood (fall of 1959 and 1960 sweep, Darrell Waltrip (1979 sweep and spring 1980), Mark Martin (fall of 1990 and 1991 sweep), Jeff Gordon (2003 sweep and spring 2004) and Joey Logano (2015 sweep, 2016 spring)
  • Youngest series Martinsville pole winner: Ricky Rudd (April 26, 1981 – 24 years, 7 months, 14 days).

  • Oldest series Martinsville pole winner: Morgan Shepherd (April 26, 1987 – 45 years, 6 months, 14 days).
  • A total of 12 different drivers have posted their first career NASCAR Cup Series pole at Martinsville Speedway; none are active this weekend.
First Time Pole WinnersDate
Curtis TurnerSunday, September 25, 1949
Buck BakerSunday, May 21, 1950
Fonty FlockSunday, October 15, 1950
Perk BrownSunday, October 19, 1952
Glen WoodSunday, October 12, 1958
Bobby JohnsSunday, May 3, 1959
Lennie PondSunday, April 23, 1978
Ricky RuddSunday, April 26, 1981
Ricky CravenSunday, April 21, 1996
Kenny WallaceSunday, April 20, 1997
Tony StewartSunday, April 18, 1999
Scott RiggsSunday, April 10, 2005

WINS

  • A total of 54 different NASCAR Cup Series drivers have won at Martinsville Speedway.
  • 27 of the 54 different NASCAR Cup Series winners at Martinsville Speedway have won multiple times.
  • Nine of the 54 different NASCAR Cup Series Martinsville Speedway winners are active this weekend.
Active Race Winners (9)Wins
Denny Hamlin5
Brad Keselowski2
Kurt Busch2
Kyle Busch2
Martin Truex Jr2
Chase Elliott1
Joey Logano1
Kevin Harvick1
Ryan Newman1

  • The first NASCAR Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway was on Sept. 25, 1949 and won by NASCAR Hall of Famer Red Byron driving an Oldsmobile for car owner Raymond Parks.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Richard Petty leads the NASCAR Cup Series in wins at Martinsville Speedway with 15 victories (1960, 1962, 1963, 1967 sweep, 1968, 1969 sweep, 1970, 1971, 1972 sweep, 1973, 1975, 1979).
  • Denny Hamlin leads the NASCAR Cup Series among active drivers in wins at Martinsville Speedway with five victories (2008, 2009, 2010 sweep, 2015).
  • A total of 13 NASCAR Cup Series drivers have posted consecutive wins at Martinsville Speedway.
  • Fred Lorenzenwon four Cup Series Martinsville races straight (the most) from the fall of 1963 through the spring of 1965.
  • Martin Truex Jr.was the most recent driver to win consecutive Cup races at Martinsville (Oct. 2019; June 2020).
  • A total of 12 different drivers have posted their first career NASCAR Cup Series win at Martinsville Speedway; the most recent was Ricky Craven (10/15/2001).
First-Time Race WinnersDate
Herb ThomasSunday, October 15, 1950
Dick RathmannSunday, April 6, 1952
Jim PaschalSunday, October 18, 1953
Jack SmithSunday, October 28, 1956
Bob WelbornSunday, October 6, 1957
Fred LorenzenSunday, April 9, 1961
Earl RossSunday, September 29, 1974
Dave MarcisSunday, September 28, 1975
Morgan ShepherdSunday, April 26, 1981
Harry GantSunday, April 25, 1982
Geoff BodineSunday, April 29, 1984
Ricky CravenMonday, October 15, 2001

  • Youngest series Martinsville winner: Richard Petty (April 10, 1960 – 22 years, 9 months, 8 days).
  • Oldest series Martinsville winner: Harry Gant (September 22, 1991 – 51 years, 8 months, 12 days).
  • A total of 21 of the 144 NASCAR Cup Series races (14.6%) at Martinsville Speedway have been won from the pole or first starting position.  Note: Jimmie Johnson won the 2008 Martinsville Cup race from the first starting position due to qualifying being cancelled due to weather.
  • Four of the 21 Cup Series wins at Martinsville from the first starting position came from active drivers:
    • Jimmie Johnson(2008, 2012 and Spring of 2013)
    • Denny Hamlin(2010)
  • The first starting position is the most proficient starting spot in the field at Martinsville, producing more wins than any other starting position (21 victories – a winning percentage of 14.6%).
  • 36 of the 144 (25.8%) NASCAR Cup Series races at Martinsville Speedway have been won from the front row: 21 from the first starting position and 15 from the second starting position.

NASCAR Cup Series Wins by Starting Positions at Martinsville Speedway

Note: In four of the early races at Martinsville Speedway (1950, Spring 1953, Fall 1953 and Spring 1954), the starting positions were not provided on the official race reports; therefore, the below chart is based off the provided starting positions of the winners of the remaining 140 races.

 

Starting PositionWinsWinning %Starting PositionWinsWinning %
12115.00%1464.29%
21510.71%1542.86%
31712.14%1610.71%
41410.00%1742.86%
585.71%1810.71%
685.71%1921.43%
785.71%2032.14%
832.14%2121.43%
964.29%2210.71%
1053.57%2321.43%
1121.43%2410.71%
1232.14%3610.71%
1321.43% 
StatsWinning %Wins
Winning from the first starting position:15.00%21
Winning from the front row:25.71%36
Winning from a top-five starting position:53.57%75
Winning from a top-10 starting position:75.00%105
Winning after starting outside the top 20:5.00%7

  • The deepest in the field that a NASCAR Cup Series Martinsville Speedway race winner has started is 36th, by Kurt Busch in the fall of 2002.
  • Martin Truex Jr. competed at Martinsville Speedway 28 times before winning in 2019; the longest span of any the nine active NASCAR Cup Series winners.
  • Five active winners have made 10 or more attempts before their first win at Martinsville Speedway: Martin Truex Jr. (28), Kyle Busch (21) Ryan Newman (20), Kevin Harvick (19), Brad Keselowski (14).
  • Aric Almirola leads the NASCAR Cup Series in starts without a win at Martinsville with 24 starts.
  • In total 39 different car owners have won at Martinsville Speedway.

Top Five in Owner Wins at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time)

OrganizationsWins
Hendrick Motorsports25
Petty Enterprises19
Junior Johnson & Assoc.12
Joe Gibbs Racing11
Team Penske9

 

  • Hendrick Motorsports leads the NASCAR Cup Series in wins at Martinsville Speedway with 25 wins – Jeff Gordon (nine), Jimmie Johnson (nine), Darrell Waltrip (four), Geoffrey Bodine (one), Dale Earnhardt Jr. (one), Chase Elliott (one).
  • A total of 11 manufacturers have won in the NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville Speedway:
RankManufacturerCup Wins
1Chevrolet57
2Ford30
3Plymouth12
4Dodge10
5Toyota9
6Pontiac8
7Oldsmobile8
8Buick3
9Chrysler3
10Hudson2
11Mercury2

ADDITIONAL FINISHING POSITIONS

Runner-Up Finishes

  • A total of 69 NASCAR Cup Series drivers have finished runner-up at Martinsville Speedway.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Dale Earnhardt leads the NASCAR Cup Series in second-place finishes with seven runner-up finishes (1987, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1997, 1999, 2000).
  • Denny Hamlin (2006, 2009, 2018) and Kyle Busch (2012, 2017, 2018) lead all active drivers in the NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville with three runner-up finishes each

 

Top Five in Runner-Up Finishes at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversRunner-UpsRankActive DriversRunner-Ups
1Dale Earnhardt71Denny Hamlin3
2Bobby Allison62Kyle Busch3
3Lee Petty63Brad Keselowski2
4Cale Yarborough54Ryan Blaney2
5Jeff Gordon55Chase Elliott1
 Richard Petty5 Joey Logano1
Martin Truex Jr1
 Ryan Newman1
William Byron1

 

Top-Five Finishes

  • A total of 153 different NASCAR Cup Series drivers have finished in the top-five at Martinsville.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Richard Petty leads the NASCAR Cup Series in top-five finishes at Martinsville Speedway with 30; followed by Jeff Gordon with 29.
  • Kyle Busch leads all active drivers with 16 top fives at Martinsville, followed by Denny Hamlin with 15 top-five finishes.

Top Five in Top-Five Finishes at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversTop FivesRankActive DriversTop Fives
1Richard Petty301Kyle Busch16
2Jeff Gordon292Denny Hamlin15
3Darrell Waltrip273Brad Keselowski11
4Jimmie Johnson194Joey Logano8
5Dale Earnhardt185Ryan Newman8

Top-10 Finishes

  • A total of 262 different NASCAR Cup Series drivers have finished in the top-10 at Martinsville.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Jeff Gordon leads the NASCAR Cup Series in top-10 finishes at Martinsville Speedway with 38 top 10s; followed by Richard Petty with 37.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in top 10s at Martinsville with 21; followed by Kevin Harvick with 19.

Top Five in Top-10 Finishes at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversTop 10sRankActive DriversTop 10s
1Jeff Gordon381Denny Hamlin21
2Richard Petty372Kevin Harvick19
3Darrell Waltrip313Kyle Busch18
4Bobby Allison284Ryan Newman17
5Terry Labonte275Brad Keselowski16

Average Finish

  • Dick Hutcherson (five starts) leads the series in average finishing position at Martinsville Speedway with a 3.8 average finish.
  • Denny Hamlin (30 starts) leads the series among active drivers in average finishing position at Martinsville Speedway with a 9.933; followed by Brad Keselowski with a 10.182 average finish (22 starts).

Top 10 in Average Finishing Position at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversAvg FinishRacesRankActive DriversAvg FinishRaces
1Dick Hutcherson3.80051Denny Hamlin9.93330
2Frank Mundy4.00032Brad Keselowski10.18222
3Bill Amick4.50023Ryan Blaney10.70010
4Bill Snowden5.00024Kyle Busch12.19431
5Bud Moore5.00025Joey Logano12.37524
6Lee Petty6.474196Chase Elliott14.54511
7Swede Savage6.50027Ryan Newman14.81638
8Jeff Gordon6.745478Kevin Harvick14.92339
9Clyde Minter8.00049Martin Truex Jr17.00030
10Herb Thomas8.000710Kurt Busch19.73241

 

TRACK/EVENT SPECIFIC STATS

  • Qualifying has been cancelled 12 times in the NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville Speedway:
No.Date of RaceDrivers That Started First Due To Qualifying CancelledReason
1Sunday, May 17, 1953Joe EubanksWeather
2Sunday, May 16, 1954Ralph LiguoriWeather
3Sunday, October 16, 1955Gwyn StaleyWeather
4Sunday, September 24, 1995Jeff GordonWeather
5Sunday, October 19, 2008Jimmie Johnson – Only one to winWeather
6Sunday, March 29, 2009Jeff GordonWeather
7Monday, March 29, 2010Kevin HarvickWeather
8Sunday, October 30, 2011Carl EdwardsWeather
9Sunday, April 2, 2017Kyle LarsonWeather
10Monday, March 26, 2018Martin Truex JrWeather
11Wednesday, June 10, 2020Ryan Blaney – Random DrawPandemic
12Sunday, November 1, 2020Brad Keselowski – Metric QualifyingPandemic

  • Eight NASCAR Cup Series races at Martinsville Speedway have been shortened due to weather:
DateScheduledActualFewer LapsRace WinnerRunner-up
Sunday, April 23, 1995500356144Rusty WallaceTed Musgrave
Sunday, April 24, 1977500384116Cale YarboroughBenny Parsons
Sunday, September 26, 1976500340160Cale YarboroughDarrell Waltrip
Sunday, September 30, 197350048020Richard PettyCale Yarborough
Sunday, May 31, 1970500377123Bobby IsaacBobby Allison
Sunday, April 9, 1961500149351Fred LorenzenRex White
Sunday, October 12, 1958500350150Fireball RobertsSpeedy Thompson
Sunday, October 17, 195420016535Lee PettyHershel McGriff

  • There have been six series races that have ended in NASCAR Overtime at Martinsville Speedway:
DateScheduledActualOvertimeRace WinnerRunner-up
Sunday, October 29, 20175005055Kyle BuschMartin Truex Jr.
Sunday, April 1, 201250051515Ryan NewmanAJ Allmendinger
Monday, March 29, 20105005088Denny HamlinJoey Logano
Sunday, October 25, 20095005011Denny HamlinJimmie Johnson
Sunday, October 19, 20085005044Jimmie JohnsonDale Earnhardt Jr
Sunday, October 21, 20075005066Jimmie JohnsonRyan Newman

 

  • Since the advent of electronic scoring in 1993, the closest margin of victory in the NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville Speedway is the April 1, 2007 race won by Jimmie Johnson with a Margin of Victory of 0.065 second over second-place Jeff Gordon.

 

Top Five Closest NASCAR Cup Series Margins of Victory at Martinsville Speedway

Margin of VictoryDateRace WinnerRunner-Up
0.065Sunday, April 1, 2007Jimmie JohnsonJeff Gordon
0.107Sunday, October 28, 2018Joey LoganoDenny Hamlin
0.141Sunday, October 29, 2017Kyle BuschMartin Truex Jr
0.141Monday, October 15, 2001Ricky CravenDale Jarrett
0.170Sunday, October 30, 2011Tony StewartJimmie Johnson

LAP LEADERS

  • A total of 152 different drivers in the NASCAR Cup Series have led at least one lap at Martinsville.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Cale Yarborough leads the series in laps led at Martinsville Speedway with 3,851 laps led (29%) in 31 starts.
RankAll-Time DriversRacesLedCompleted% Led
1Cale Yarborough313,85113,39229%
2Jeff Gordon473,77923,26916%
3Rusty Wallace443,63219,82918%
4Darrell Waltrip523,61723,72715%
5Richard Petty672,96427,89111%
6Jimmie Johnson382,93218,76516%
7Fred Lorenzen172,7316,63841%
8Bobby Allison441,98618,27111%
9Dale Earnhardt441,94718,90710%
10Denny Hamlin301,60814,52311%

  • The most laps led by the NASCAR Cup Series race winner at Martinsville Speedway was 493 laps led of the scheduled 500 (98.6%) by NASCAR Hall of Famer Fred Lorenzen on Sept. 27, 1964; he started from the pole.
  • The most laps led by a NASCAR Cup Series driver that did not win the race at Martinsville Speedway was 432 laps led of the scheduled 500 (86.4%) by NASCAR Hall of Famer Bobby Allison on Sept. 24, 1972; he started from the pole but finished second.
  • The fewest laps led by the NASCAR Cup Series race winner at Martinsville Speedway was four laps of the scheduled 500 by John Andretti on April 18, 1999; he started the race 21st.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active drivers in the series in laps led at Martinsville with 1,608 (11%) in 30 starts.
RankActive DriversRacesLedCompleted% Led
1Denny Hamlin301,60814,52311%
2Kyle Busch311,42915,1889%
3Joey Logano241,08311,9769%
4Martin Truex Jr3098714,4927%
5Brad Keselowski2289110,9578%
6Kevin Harvick3962819,1953%
7Kurt Busch4148719,8832%
8Chase Elliott114295,3748%
9Ryan Blaney102155,0014%
10Ryan Newman3819618,5921%

 

FEMALE COMPETITOR STATS

  • Danica Patrick is the only female driver to compete at Martinsville Speedway in the NASCAR Cup Series. Below are Patrick’s stats at Martinsville.
DriverStarting PositionFinishing PositionDateDriver Rating
Danica Patrick231710/29/201761.7
Danica Patrick29234/2/201754.2
Danica Patrick242410/30/201653.2
Danica Patrick28164/3/201669.2
Danica Patrick164011/1/201549.8
Danica Patrick1673/29/201586.9
Danica Patrick303410/26/201461.3
Danica Patrick10323/30/201452.4
Danica Patrick411710/27/201364.7
Danica Patrick32124/7/201372.6
Averages24.922.2 62.6

 

 

NASCAR IN VIRGINIA

  • There have been 529 NASCAR national series races among 10 tracks in the state of Virginia.
  • Martinsville Speedway hosted the very first NASCAR national series race in the state of Virginia on Sept. 25, 1949 – the NASCAR Cup Series event was won by Red Byron (Oldsmobile).
Track NameCityCupXfinityTruckTotalFirst Year
Martinsville SpeedwayMartinsville14435432221949
Richmond RacewayRichmond12874122141953
South Boston SpeedwaySouth Boston10353481960
Langley Field SpeedwayHampton9140231964
Old Dominion SpeedwayManassas70071958
New River Valley SpeedwayDublin04041989
Southside SpeedwayRichmond40041961
Starkey SpeedwayRoanoke40041958
Norfolk SpeedwayNorfolk20021956
Princess Anne SpeedwayNorfolk10011953
Totals30916258529

VIRGINIA IN NASCAR

  • A total of 184 different drivers with their home state recorded as Virginia have made at least one start in a NASCAR national series race.
  • 19 drivers from Virginia have won at least one race in NASCAR’s three national series. 11 of the 19 Virginia native NASCAR winners have won in the NASCAR Cup Series.
  • In total the drivers from Virginia have won 262 NASCAR national series races combined.
RankDriverCupXfinityTruckCombined
1Denny Hamlin4417263
2Joe Weatherly250025
3Ricky Rudd231024
4Jeff Burton2127048
5Curtis Turner170017
6Ward Burton5409
7Glen Wood4004
8Elliott Sadler313117
9Emanuel Zervakis2002
10Lennie Pond1001
11Wendell Scott1001
12Tommy Ellis022022
13Jimmy Hensley09211
14Rick Mast0909
15Hermie Sadler0202
16Elton Sawyer0202
17Stacy Compton0022
18Jon Wood0022
19Jeb Burton0011
Totals14610610262
Logo